Logo_hovers_2021
Title
World Festival of Animated Film /
7 to 12 June 2021
World Festival of Animated Film / 7 to 12 June 2021
hr | en
431-behind_the_scenes

SIDE EVENTS | EXHIBITIONS

BEHIND THE SCENES - GRAND COMPETITION - SHORT FILM

Group Exhibition of Grand Competition Short Film Authors

Ulupuh Gallery
07-12/06 Mon – Sat 10-20 h
13/06 Sun 10-13 h
Opening: 08/06 Tue 13:30 h

Behind the Scenes is a making-of group exhibition of authors whose films have been selected for Grand Competition Short Film and Student Film Competition.

This invited exhibition includes all the filmmakers whose works, selected for said competition, were, upon the completion of the selection process, subsequently invited to take part. The idea is centred around the promotion of a broader presentation platform which provides the festival audience an insight into the background of the artistic process and disclosing some of the most interesting behind-the-scenes moments in the sense of work-in-progress stages that preceded the completion of the film. The exhibition project concept was launched in 2019, basically defined as an overview of exclusively illustrative character, aiming to depict the diversity and difference of techniques and ideas and the creative approaches behind the titles selected for the Grand Competition.

However, in 2021 it was additionally expanded with Student Film Competition authors and enriched with clear forward steps in the creative approach and a desire for a special treatment in galleries.

Based primarily on the concept of the free selection of authors, who were additionally curated after they confirmed their participation in the project, the exhibition was completed and mounted at the ULUPUH and SC galleries.

Among 44 film titles, i.e. their directors selected for the Grand Competition Short Film and just as many for the Student Film Competition, 62 of them accepted the invitation and, sending up to five exhibits, answered the initiative to take part in the 2021 group exhibition, offering a broad range of artworks, from classic paintings, sketches, drawings, prints and cut-outs, to puppets and set design parts, to site-specific installations and multimedia.

Since this, third in a row, group exhibition of the most diverse artistic expression and techniques quite certainly lays the foundations for a continuous regular curatorial activity in the gallery context, we will strive in the upcoming festival editions to keep presenting animation and its authors as legitimate participants in the film programmes at the theatres and also to continue to present, examine and analyse their work in the light of contemporary curatorial practices.

Paola Orlić

Participants: Bruno Razum, Liesbet Van Loon, Paul Mas, Andrey Zhidkov, Pablo M. Ballarín, Mole Hill, Mahboobeh Kalaee, Patty Stenger, Yvonne Kroese, Paul Bush, Xia Su, Xi Chen, Daria Kopiec, Tetsuya Maruyama, Katarzyna Agopsowicz, Joanna Concejo, Andrzej Czaderna, Przemysław Świda, Haseeb Rehman, Marcos Sánchez, Carla Pereira, Dotan Moreno, Franck Dion, Aleix Pitarch, Coke Rioboo, Felippe Steffens, Joe Hsieh, Magnus Igland Moller, Mette Tange, Peter Smith, Martina Scarpelli, Rory Waudby­Tolley, Robert Seidel, Varya Yakovleva, Anna Dudko, Yana ‘Ja­Shi’ Shipova, Olga Havrylova, Alberto Vázquez, Lucija Mrzljak, Morten Tšinakov, Mathilde Parquet, Marko Meštrović