Logo_hovers_2021
Title
World Festival of Animated Film /
28 September to 3 October 2020
World Festival of Animated Film / 28 September to 3 October 2020
hr | en

Grand Competition - Short Film
‣ Grand Prix - Short Film (best short film of the festival)
cash award of 2,500 €
JUST A GUY, d. SHOKO HARA Germany / 2020

‣ Golden Zagreb Award (for creativity and innovative artistic achievement) – cash award of 2,000 €
FREEZE FRAME, d. SOETKIN VERSTEGEN Belgium, Germany / 2019


‣ Zlatko Grgić Award (best first film production outside of an educational institutions) – cash award of 1,500 €
SYMBIOSIS, d. NADJA ANDRASEV France, Hungary / 2019


‣ Mr. M – Short Film, Audience Award
THE PHYSICS OF SORROW, d. THEODORE USHEV Canada / 2019


Student Film Competition
‣ Dušan Vukotić Award (Best Student) – cash award of 1,000 € sponsored by Zagrebačka banka
NAKED, d. KIRILL KHACHATUROV Russia / 2019


Croatian Film Competition
‣ Best Croatian Film – cash award of 1,000 € sponsored by the Croatian Film Directors' Guild
ARKA, d. NATKO STIPANIČEV Croatia / 2020


Films for Children Competition
‣ Best film for children
DAUGHTER, d. DARIA KASCHEEVA Czech Republic / 2019

ANNUAL AWARDS OF THE WORLD FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM - ANIMAFEST ZAGREB
At the Discretion of the Festival Council
Lifetime Achievement Award 2020 – GEORGES SCHWIZGEBEL
Award for Outstanding Contribution to Animation Studies 2020 – CHRIS ROBINSON


At the discretion of the Student Films Competition Selection Committee
Best Animation School 2020 – THE POLISH NATIONAL FILM, TELEVISION AND THEATRE SCHOOL IN LODZ – Award to an Educational institution for the best choice of films submitted for selection

SPECIAL MENTIONS
Grand Competition – Short Film
‣ Clémence Bragard – HOW TO DISAPPEAR, d. ROBIN KLENGEL, LEONHARD MÜLLNER, MICHAEL STUMPF Austria / 2020

‣ Réka BucsiMY EXERCISE, d. ATSUSHI WADA Japan / 2020

‣ Nancy Denney-Phelps - THE PHYSICS OF SORROW, d. THEODORE USHEV Canada / 2019


‣ Vladislav Knežević - PULSIÓN, d. PEDRO CASSAVECHIA Argentina, France / 2019

‣ Martina Scarpelli - BETTY, d. WILL ANDERSON United Kingdom / 2019

Student Film Competition
PEARL DIVER, d. MARGRETHE DANIELSEN Norway / 2020

AIRHEAD!, d. GASPAR CHABAUD Belgium / 2019


SURVIVAL HK, d. LOUISE PAU Hong Kong, United States / 2019

Croatian Film Competition
ALL THOSE SENSATIONS IN MY BELLY, d. MARKO DJEŠKA Croatia, Portugal / 2020

Films for Children Competition
MARE MONSTRUM, d. ÀNGEL ESTOIS, LUCIA HERNANDEZ, MERCÈ SENDINO Spain / 2019