Logo_hovers_2018
Title
World Festival of Animated Film /
short and feature edition 4 to 9 June 2018
World Festival of Animated Film / short and feature edition 4 to 9 June 2018
hr | en

Short Films Competition
Grand Prix - Short Film (best short film of the festival) – cash award of 2,500 €
‣ BORIS LABBÉ - LA CHUTE France / 2018

Golden Zagreb (for creativity and innovative artistic achievement) – cash award of 2,000 €
‣ NIKITA DIAKUR - FEST Germany / 2018

Zlatko Grgić (best first production out of educational institutions) – cash award of 1,500 €
‣ VICTOR OROZCO RAMIREZ - 32-RBIT Germany, Mexico / 2018

Mr. M – Short Film, audience award
‣ ALICE GUIMARÃES, MÓNICA SANTOS - BETWEEN THE SHADOWS Portugal, France / 2018 

Feature Films Competition
‣ Grand Prix - Feature Film (best feature film of the festival) – cash award of 2,500 €
EMMA DE SWAEF, MARC JAMES ROELS - THIS MAGNIFICENT CAKE! Belgium, France, Netherlands / 2018

‣ Mr. M - Feature Film, audience award
‣ PATRICK IMBERT, BENJAMIN RENNER - THE BIG BAD FOX AND OTHER TALES France / 2017

Croatian Film Competition
‣ Best Croatian Film – cash award of 1,000 € sponsored by the Croatian Film Directors' Guild
‣ VELJKO POPOVIĆ - CYCLISTS Croatia, France / 2018

Student Film Competition
Dušan Vukotić (best student film) – cash award of 1,000 €
‣ SAM GAINSBOROUGH - FACING IT United Kingdom / 2018

Vimeo Staff Pick Award
‣ Award for best film from Croatian Film Competition and Student Film Competition - Vimeo Staff Pick selection and and the cash award of 2,000 €
‣ RACHEL GUTGARTS - A LOVE LETTER TO THE ONE I MADE UP 
Israel / 2017

Films for Children Competition
‣ Best film for children
‣ EVAN DERUSHIE - BIRDLIME Canada / 2017

Annual Awards of the World Festival of Animated Film - Animafest Zagreb

At the discretion of Festival Council​

Lifetime Achievement Award 2018 - Paul Fierlinger

Award for Outstanding Contribution to Animation Studies 2018 - Paul Wells

At the discretion of the Student Films Competition Selection Committee

Best Animation School 2018 - California Institute of the Arts (CalArts)award to an educational institution for the best choice of films submitted for selection (at the discretion of the Student Films Competition selection committee)

Special Mentions

Short Films Competition
‣ Jeanette Bonds 
‣ IGOR GRUBIĆ - HOW STEEL WAS TEMPERED 
Croatia / 2018

‣ Sanja Borčić 
‣ MARTA PAJEK - III
 Poland / 2018

‣ Piotr Dumała
‣ MOJTABA MOUSAVI - MR. DEER Iran / 2018

‣ Robert Morgan
‣ JASPER KUIPERS - FINITY CALLING Netherlands, Belgium / 2018

‣ Pedro Rivero
‣ RU KUWAHATA, MAX PORTER - NEGATIVE SPACE France / 2017

Feature Films Competition
‣ ANAÏS CAURA - THE MAN-WOMAN CASE France / 2017

Student Film Competition
‣ OLIVÉR HEGYI - TAKE ME PLEASE Hungary / 2017

‣ PAULINA ZIOLKOWSKA - BLESS YOU! Poland / 2018

Croatian Film Competition
‣ JELENA OROZ - TWO FOR TWO Croatia / 2018

Films For Children Competition
‣ MARK C. SMITH - TWO BALLOONSUnited States / 2018