Logo_hovers_2017
Title
World Festival of Animated Film /
feature film edition 12 - 17 June 2005
World Festival of Animated Film / feature film edition 12 - 17 June 2005
hr | en
72-animafest_zagreb_2005

Festival Council: Joško Marušić (president), Nicole Salomon (honorary member), Vladimir Stojsavljević, Milan Blažeković, Krešimir Zimonić, Hrvoje Turković, Mate Kukuljica, Vedran Mihletić

Managing Director:  Margit Buba Antauer

Films entered for competition: 12
Films in competition:  12
Participating countries: 16
Films in ‘Say it in Croatian’ Competition 9

International Jury
Nicole Salomon – France
Midhat Ajanović Ajan – Bosnia and Herzegovina / Sweden
Dušan Kastelic – Slovenia
Vinko Brešan – Croatia
Krešimir Zimonić – Croatia

‘Say it in Croatian’ Competition Jury
Vera Zima
Zvonimir Festini
Joško Marušić

Official Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award: Jeffrey Katzenberg

Competition for Best Feature animated film

Grand Prix: Terkel i knibe Terkel in Trouble - Stefan Fjeldmark, Kresten Vestbjerg Andersen, Thorbjorn Christoffersen, Denmark

Golden Zagreb Award: Nyocker! The District! - Áron Gauder, Hungary

Special Mention
Shisha no sho /The Book of the Dead - Kihachiro Kawamoto, Japan
Hair High  - Bill Plympton, USA
Bland Tistlar /Among The Thorns - Uzi Geffenblad, Lotta Geffenblad, Sweden

‘Say it in Croatian’ Competition – competition for the best Croatian voice dubbing in animated features

Best Actor: Božidar Alić for the role of Merlin in ‘Finding Nemo’ (Croatian distributor: Continental film)

Special Mention
Lela Margitić for the role of Ms Kajbuš in ‘Home on the Range’ (Croatian distributor: Continental film)
Pero Juričić for the role of King Harolda in ’Shrek 2’ (Croatian distributor: Blitz film and video)

Special  Mention to distributors
Blitz film and video
Continental film

Program plus
Cisaruv slavik/The Emperor's Nightingale (Jiri Trnka,1948, Czech Republic)
Animal Farm (John Halas, Joy Batchelor, 1954, Great Britain)
Čudesna šuma / The Enchanted Firest (Milan Blažeković, 1986, Croatia)
The Secret Adventures of Tom Thumb (Dave Bortwick, 1993, Great Britain)
Corpus Callosum (Michael Snow, 2002, Canada)
Les Triplettes de Belleville/ Belleville Rendez-vous (Sylvain Chomet, 2003, France, Canada, Belgium)
Wallace & Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit (Nick Park & Steve Box, 2005, Great Britain)