Logo_hovers_2017
Title
World Festival of Animated Film /
14 - 19 June 2004
World Festival of Animated Film / 14 - 19 June 2004
hr | en
16-plakat04_resize

16. WORLD FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM

Honorary President: Michael Dudok de Wit
Festival Council: Joško Marušić (president), Nicole Salomon (honorary member), Vladislav Stojsavljević, Milan Blažeković, Krešimir Zimonić, Hrvoje Turković, Mate Kukuljica, Vedran Mihletić
 

Organisation Direction: Margit Antauer Buba

Number of film submissions: 1507 from 57 countries
Films in Grand Competition: 78
Films in Student Competition: 64
Films for Children Competition:  22
Films out of competition: 74
 

International Selection Committee
Kine Aune - Norway
Dianna Morse - USA
Otto Alder - Switzerland
Stiv Šinik - Croatia

Grand Competition Jury
Marcy Page - Canada
Michaela Pavlatova - Czech Republic
Fadil Hadžić - Croatia
Jerzy Kucia - Poland
Nelson Shin - Republic of Korea

Student Competition Jury
Marie Anne Fontenier - France
Fernando Galrito - Portugal
Jury Krasny - Ukraine
Peter Parr - Great Britain
Krešimir Zimonić - Croatia


Official awards
 

Lifetime Achievement Award: Hayao Miyazaki, Japan
Award for Outstanding Contribution to Animation Theory: Donald Crafton, USA
Grand Prix: Atama Yama Mt. Head, Koji Yamamura, Japan

Zagreb Award: Fast Film, Virgil Widrich, Austria/Luxemburg
Zlatko Grgić Award: Allerleirauh, Anja Struck, Germany

5 Awards at the discretion of the jury
L’homme sans ombre, The Man without Shadow, Georges Schwizgebel, Switzerland/Canada
Car Craze, Evert de Beijer, the Netherlands
The Final Solution, Phil Mulloy, Great Britain/Germany
In-Saeng The Life, Jun Ki Kim, Republic of Korea
Karl ja Marilyn, Karl and Marilyn, Priit Parn, Estonia

3 Special Awards
Chelovek s lunyi,The Man from the Moon, Oxana Cherkassova, Russia
Ciganjska , Marko Meštrović, Davor Međurečan, Croatia
Angeli, Lejf Marcussen, Denmark/Canada

Student competition

Dušan Vukotić Award  for the best student film - Ascio, Mathilde Philippon-Aginski, France

5 Special Mentions
Boxed in, Will Becher, Great Britain
Na tu svatbu, On the Wedding,  Vaclav Blin, Czech Republic
Pro devocku About a girl Lena Chernova, Russia
Wunderwerk, Michael Sieber, Germany
The Town of the One-Handed, Helli Ellis, Great Britain

Films for Children Competition
Always take the weather with you, Brent Davies, Zimbabwe

3 Special Mentions
O-nu-ri, Sung-gang Lee, Republic of Korea
K jugu ot severa, South of the North, Andrey Sokolov, Russia
I Want a Dog, Sheldon Cohen, Canada

Other awards

Audience award
Ward 13, Peter Cornwell, Australia
 

Student Competition Audience Award
Ritterschlag, Knight Games, Swen Martin, Germany

ASIFA Croatian Jury (Films for Childen)
Herbert Indianerfrosch, Herbert Apache Frog, Jochen Ehmann, Germany

Zagreb Student’s Award for the best film in Student Competition
Boxed In, Will Becher, Edinburgh College of Art, Great Britain

Film Worker Association Award
Fast Film, Virgil Widrich, Austria/Luxemburg

Croatian Film Critics Association Award
Fast Film, Virgil Widrich, Austria/Luxemburg

KROK – Partner Festival Jury
L’homme sans ombre, The Man without Shadow, Georges Schwizgebel, Switzerland

Poster by: Joško Marušić