Logo_hovers_2017
Title
World Festival of Animated Film /
June 1990
World Festival of Animated Film / June 1990
hr | en
37-plakat90_resize

Festival Council: Celestin Sardelić, president
Šime Šimatović, Sanja Sarnavka, Zdenka Kukuljica, Ivan Cifrić, Anuška Nakić, Tomislav Javorčić, Želimir Koščević, Dragutin Vunak, Vjekoslav Majcen, Dušan Vukotić, Bodgan Žižić

Programme Committee: Dušan Vukotić, president
Borivoj Dovniković, Ladislav Galeta, Vinko Grubišić, Duško Petričić, Vesna Sudar, Goce Vaskov, Branko Vukšić

Festival Director: Borivoj Dovniković - Bordo

Films entered for competition 354 from 27 countries
Participating countries 21
Films in competition 43
Films out of competition 50

International Selection Committee
Walter Cavazzutti - Italy
Irene Kotlarz - Great Britain
Robert van Laer - Belgium
Nenad Pata - Yugoslavia
Rumen Petkov - Bulgaria

International Jury
Ralph Bakshi - USA
Joachim Krek - Germany
Aleksandar Marks - Yugoslavia
Priit Pärn - USSR
Cilia van Dijk - The Netherlands

Official Awards
Lifetime Achievement Award John Halas, Great Britain

Grand Prix
The Brooch Pin and the Sinful Clasp, Joanna Woodward, Great Britain

Awards in categories

Films from 45 sec to 5 min
Deadsy, David Anderson, Great Britain

Films from 5 to 12 min
Wolnosc Nogy Freedom of the Leg, Piotr Dumala, Poland

Films from 12 to 30 min
Kak stat celovekom How to Become a Man, V. Petkevič, USSR

Educational films
Back to Neverland, Jerry Rees, USA

Films for children
A Grand Day Out, Nick Park, Great Britain

Best first film
Eternity, Sheryl Sardina, Canada

Special award “Zlatko Grgić” for animation
Tummy Trouble, Rob Minkoff, USA

Special awards by the Jury
Juke-bar, Martin Barry, Canada
Balance, Christoph & Wolfgang Lauenstein, Germany
Slike iz sjećanja Pictures From Memory Nedeljko Dragić, Yugoslavia
Knickknack, John Lasseter, USA
Tma, svetlo, tma Darkness, Light, Darkness Jan Švankmajer, Czechoslovakia

Retrospectives
Films by Halas & Batchelor
In Memoriam Osamu Tezuka, Karel Zeman, Zlatko Grgić, Jim Henson, Ian Popescu Gopo
Retrospective of German animated film (selected by Detelina & Joachim Kreck)
Claymation - films by Will Vintona
Retrospective of Italian animated commercials
Best of Ottawa ‘88, Annecy ‘89 and Varna ‘89
BILIFA - Students' animated films
Programme of animated films by MTV London

Animated feature films
Fantasia, Walt Disney - RKO, USA
All Dogs Go To Heaven, Don Bluth, USA
Land Before Time, Don Bluth, USA
The Rescuers, Wolfgang Reithermann (Walt Disney Prods.) USA

Exhibitions
Halas & Batchelor
Illustrations by Zagreb Shool Artists
Time is on their side - drawings by Zagreb Film's young artists 

Lectures
Computer animation for the 1990s, Dan McLoughlin, USA
The New Turnkey Computer Systems, Robi Roncarelli, Canada
Computer animation, Anne-Marie Guerin, Centre national de la Cinematographie, Paris

Cartoon Forum


Festival picnic Međimurska hiža (Čakovec)


Poster by: Ivan Dorogi