Logo_hovers_2017
Title
World Festival of Animated Film /
16 - 20 June 1980
World Festival of Animated Film / 16 - 20 June 1980
hr | en
52-plakat80_resize

Programme Committee: Borivoj Dovniković, president
Boris Kolar, Aleksandar Marks, Ranko Munitić, Nikola Majdak, Pavao Štalter

Festival Director: Radovan Kraljić
Organization director: Jura Šaban

Films entered for competition 269
Participating countries 26
Films in competition 52
Films out of competition 35

International Selection Committee
Giannalberto Bendazzi - Italy
Donio Donev - Bulgaria
Zlatko Grgić - Yugoslavia

International Jury
Vasco Granja - Portugal
Roswitha Fischer - Germany
Attila Dargay - Hungary
Laurentiu Sirbu - Romania
Zdenko Gašparović - Yugoslavia

Official Awards

Grand Prix
Skaska Skazok Tale of the Tales, Yuri Norstein, USSR

Awards in categories

Films shorter than 5 min
First Award: Poslednji sunčev zrak The Last Ray of Sunshine, Nikola Majdak, Yugoslavia
Second Award: Seaside Woman, Oscar Grillo, Great Britain
Thrid Award: Legacy, Will Winton, USA

Films from 5 to 12 min
First Award: Jeu de coudes Elbowing, Paul Driessen, Canada
Second Award: Riblje oko Fisheye, Joško Marušić, Yugoslavia
Third Award: Confession of a Stardreamer, John Canemaker, USA

Films from 12 to 30 min
First Award: Les trois inventeurs The Three Inventors, Michel Ocelot, France
Second Award: Ubu, Geoff Dunbar, Great Britain
Third Award: Autobahn, John Halas, Great Britain

Educational films
Caninabis, Kay Pindall, Canada

Films for children, not part of a series
Smile for Auntie, Gene Deitch, USA

Films for children that are part of TV series
Animalia IV - A Macska Cat, Tibor Hernadi, Hungary

Best first film
Nodul Gordian The Gordian Knot, Zoltan Szilagyi, Romania

Special award for graphics
Filling Time, Andy Walker, Great Britain

Special award for animation
Fox and Hunter, Hu Hsing-Hu, China

Special award for music
Joasia i Smog Tomasz Joasia and the Dragon, Jerzy Kotowski, Poland

Special award for sound effects
Getting Started, Richard Condie, Canada

Special award at the discretion of the jury
Trois themes Three Themes, Alexandre Alexeieff, France

Retrospectives
Two programmes 'Off Zagreb' featuring Yugoslav animation
Best of the '79 festivals

Exhibitions
Miroslav Šutej - Donald Duck in Zagreb
International exhibition of computer animation

 

Poster by: Zvonimir Lončarić