Logo_hovers_2017
Title
World Festival of Animated Film /
21 - 25 June 2000
World Festival of Animated Film / 21 - 25 June 2000
hr | en
22-plakat00_resize

14th WORLD FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM – ANIMAFEST ZAGREB

Festival Council: Mladen Čutura (president), Nicole Salomon (honorary member), Milan Blažeković, Ivan Ladislav Galeta, Marija Nemčić, Pavao Štalter, Dragan Švaco, Krešimir Zimonić

Festival Director: Dragan Švaco
Organization Direction: Mladen Cernjak

Films entered for competition: 586
Participating countries: 26
Films in competition: 55
Films out of competition: 37
 

International Selection Committee
Clare Kitson – Great Britain
Steve Montal - USA
Hrvoje Turković – Croatia

International Jury
Garri Bardin - Russia
Tsvika Oren - Israel
Bill Plympton - USA
Fusako Yusaki - Italy
Mato Kukuljica - Croatia

Official Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award: Jan Švankmajer, Czech Republic

Grand Prix: When the Day Breaks, Wendy Tilby & Amanda Forbes, Canada

Awards in categories

Films from 30 sec to 6 min
First award: La Sagra Festival, Roberto Catani, Italy
Second award: Whatever it Takes, Joanna Quinn, Great Britain/USA

Films from 6 to 15 min
First award: Au bout du monde At the Ends of the Earth, Konstantin Bronzit, France
Second award: Village of Idiots, Eugene Fedorenko & Rose Newlove, Canada

Films from 15 to 30 min
First award: The Old Man and the Sea, Alexander Petrov,Canada
Second award: Ring of Fire, Andreas Hykade, Germany

Best First Film - Zlatko Grgić Award
The Periwig-Maker, Steffen Schäffler, Germany

Special Mentions
Fishing, David Gainey, USA
Let's Play, Kiril Kravchenko, Russia
Fugue, Georges Schwizgebel, Switzerland
Europe & Italy, Bruno Bozzetto, Italy
The Queen's Monastery, Emma Calder, Great Britain
My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts, Torill Kove, Canada
Labirinthus, Ferenc Cako, Hungary

Retrospectives
In Memoriam Dušan Vukotić, Nikola Kostelac
Films by Jan Švankmajer
Indian animation
Independent Spanish film and video animation in the 90ties
Animation in Israel (selected and presented by Tsvika Oren)
ASIFA Archive Show (selected and presented by David Ehrlich)
The Big Meeting Jubilee
The School of Animated Film - Čakovec - 25 years of continuous functioning

Animated Features
Kirikou et la sorciere, Kirikou and the Sorceress, Michel Ocelot, France
Socialization of a Bull, Zvonko Čoh, Milan Erič, Slovenia

Lecture
New ideas , new technologies; the future of film and the Internet (Steve Montal, USA)

Exhibitions
Works by Jan and Eva Švankmajer
5th Biannual International Exhibition of Caricatures
50th Anniversary of ‘Big Meeting’

Poster by: Borivoj Dovniković – Bordo