Logo_hovers_2017
Title
World Festival of Animated Film /
19 - 24 June 1978
World Festival of Animated Film / 19 - 24 June 1978
hr | en
55-plakat78_resize

Programme Committee: Dušan Vukotić, president
Borivoj Dovniković, Boris Kolar, Radovan Kraljić, Aleksandar Marks, Pavao Štalter

Festival Director: Radovan Kraljić
Organization director: Jura Šaban

Films entered for competition 417
Participating countries 32
Films in competition 92
Films out of competition 81

International Selection Committee
Ernest Ansorge - Switzerland
Jaroslav Doubrava - Czechoslovakia
Robert Lapoujade - France
Borivoj Dovniković - Yugoslavia
Darko Marković - Yugoslavia

International Jury
Boris Kolar - Yugoslavia
Katja Georgy - Germany
Jerzy Kotowsky - Poland
Emanuelle Luzzati - Italy
June Foray - USA
Nikolai Serebryakov - USSR
Robert Verrall - Canada

Official Awards

Grand Prix
Satiemania, Zdenko Gašparović, Yugoslavia

Awards in categories

Films shorter than 3 min
First award given to Tarsan by Z. Čakuljević was annuled because the film's earlier awards at other festivals
Second award: Perpetuo, Joško Marušić, Yugoslavia
Third award: In Plain Sight, Jane Aaron, USA

Films longer than 3 min
First award: Special Delivery, John Weldon, Canada
Second award: Škola hodanja Learning To Walk, Borivoj Dovniković, Yugoslavia
Third award: Fevruari February, Stoyan Dukov, Bulgaria

Educational films
38 popugaev, 5 martišek i 2 sloneka 38 Parrots, 5 Monkeys and 2 Little Elephants, Ivan Ufimcev, USSR

Films for children, not part of a series
Dom katori postroil Džek House That Jack Built, Andrey Khrjanovski, USSR

Films for children that are part of TV series
Sportski život A Sporting Life, Zlatko Grgić, Yugoslavia
Csond The Silence, Istvan Orosz, Hungary

Special award for graphics
Rapid Eye Movement, Jeff Carpenter, USA

Special award for animation
Hace un porrao de anos o mas … It Makes A Heap Of Years Ago Or More …, Jorge Amoros, Spain

Special award for sound
Gra A Game, Aleksandar Oczko, Poland

Special award for humour
Valtozo Idök Changing Times, Istvan Kovacs, Hungary

A special prize was awarded to to the retrospective programme of the People's Republic of China
 

Retrospectives
Films by Texa Avery
Films by Emanuelle Luzzati and Giulio Giannini
Films by Adolf Borna, Jaroslav Doubrava, Miloš Macourek
Animation in the People's Republic of China
Felix the Cat from 1921 to 1960

Animated features

Exhibitions
Emanuele Luzzati, Backgrounds
Croatian Comics

 

Poster by: Pavao Štalter