Logo_hovers_2017
Title
World Festival of Animated Film /
21 - 25 June 1982
World Festival of Animated Film / 21 - 25 June 1982
hr | en
49-plakat82_resize

Programme Committee: Borivoj Dovniković, president
Boris Kolar, Nikola Majdak, Joško Marušić, Vatroslav Mimica, Ranko Munitić, Nenad Pata, Pavao Štalter

Organization director: Jura Šaban

Films entered for competition 322 from 30 countries
Participating countries 24
Films in competition 56
Films out of competition 25

International Selection Committee
Nicole Salomon - France
Witold Giersz - Poland
Vatroslav Mimica - Yugoslavia

International Jury
Saul Bass - USA
Bob Balser - Spain
Miloš Macourek - Czechoslovakia
Yuri Norstein - USSR
Borislav Šajtinac – Yugoslavia

Official Awards

Grand Prix
not awarded

Awards in categories

Films shorter than 5 min
Put k susjedu The Way to Your Neighbour, Nedeljko Dragić, Yugoslavia

Films from 5 to 12 min
E, Bretislav Pojar, Canada

Films from 12 to 30 min
Mennyt Manner The Lost World, Antti Kari, Jukka Ruohomaki, Finland

Educational films
Pig Bird, Richard Condie, Canada

Films for children
Hug Me, Sam Weiss, USA

Best first film
Nyugi Take It Easy, Tamas Baksa, Hungary

Special award for graphics
Arena, Zoltan Szilagyi, Romania

Special award for animation
Opens Wednesday, Barrie Nelson, USA

Special award for music
Hard Passage, Dennis Pies, USA

Special award for sound effects
Luna, Luna, Luna, Viviane Elnecave, Canada

Special award at jury's discretion
Current Events, Bruce Woodside, USA
Ravissement de Frank N. Stein The Ravishing of Frank N. Stein, Georges Schwizgebel, Switzerland

Retrospectives
Films by Winsor McCay
Films by Jerzy Kucia
Saul Bass presents a selection of his works
Retrospective programme of  Zagreb School of Animation
Review of the Yugoslav Post-War Animated Commercials
Best of Annecy ‘81 and Varna ‘81
BILIFA screenings

Panel discussions
Marketing & Art Animation
TV producers in discussion, mediator Bruno Edera
Animation in advertising

Presentation of Books on Animation
Illusion of Life (Frank Thomas & Ollie Johnston)
Entretien avec Alexandre Alexeieff et Claire Parker (Nicole Salomon, Jackie Just)
Graphics in Motion (John Halas)
Timing For Animation (John Halas, Harold Whitaker)
L'opera di Norman McLaren (Alfio Bastiancich)
McLaren, National Film Board of Canada
Animation: Reference Guide (Thomas W. Hoffer)

Film Animation Workshop (Robi Engler)

Exhibitions
Film posters by Saul Bass

 

Poster by: Zvonimir Lončarić